TERM AND CONDITIONS

We value the trust you place in Mirana Innovations Pvt Ltd.That’s why we insist upon your reading these Terms of Use along with the Privacy Policy hosted on the Mirana Innovations Pvt Ltd website – www.miranatoys.com carefully.

1. What Is This Document?

These Terms Of Use, read together with the Privacy Policy, constitute a legal and binding agreement between you and Mirana Innovations Pvt Ltd hereinafter referred to as the (“The Company”) with the registered office situated at 201, Plot No. T-33, T Block, MIDC Road, Bhosari Pune 411026.
The Terms of Use, inter alia, provides the terms that govern your access to use (i) the Company’s website www.miranatoys.com, and its mobile and tablet applications (“Platforms”), which inter alia facilitates the purchase of electronics, toys and such other products sold by the Company (“Products”) through the Platforms, and (ii) and any other service that may be provided by the Company from time to time (collectively referred to as the (“Services”).
You hereby understand and agree that the Terms of Use form a binding contract between the Company and anyone who accesses, browses, or purchases the Products and uses the Services in any manner (User) and accordingly, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms contained in the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the terms contained in the Terms of Use, you are advised not to proceed with purchasing the Products or using the Services. The terms contained in the Terms of Use shall be accepted without modification. The use of the Services would constitute acceptance of the terms of the Terms of Use.

2. Terms and Conditions Applicable To Users

Users must be 18 years of age or older to register or visit or use the Services in any manner. By registering, visiting or using the Services, you hereby represent and warrant to Mirana that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Services, and agree to abide by the Terms of Use.
If a User is below 18 years of age, it is assumed that he/she is using/browsing the Platforms under the supervision of his/her parent or legal guardian and that such User’s parent or legal guardian has read and agrees to the terms of this Terms of Use, including terms of purchase of Products, on behalf of the minor User.
Should The Company be made aware that a User is under the age of 18 and is using/browsing the Platforms without the supervision of his/her parent or legal guardian, The Company reserves the right to deactivate such User’s account without further notice.
The Terms of Use are governed by the provisions of Indian law, including, but not limited to:
2.2.1 the Indian Contract Act, 1872;
2.2.2 the Information Technology Act, 2000;
2.2.3 the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (SPI Rules) and;
• 2.2.4 the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IG Rules”).

The contents of Services, information, text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software code, interface, design and the collection, arrangement and assembly of the content on the Platforms or any of the other Services are the property of the Company, group companies, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors and sister companies, as the case may be (“Mirana’ Content”), and are protected under copyright, trademark and other applicable laws. You shall not modify the Mirana’s Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, reverse engineer or otherwise use the Mirana’s Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose or for personal gain.
The Company authorises you to view and access the Mirana’s Content solely for identifying Products, carrying out purchases of Products and processing returns and refunds, in accordance with Return and Refund Policy, if any. The Company, therefore, grants you a limited, revocable permission to access and use the Services. This permission does not include a permission for carrying out any resale of the Products or commercial use of the Mirana’s Content, any collection and use of product listings, description, or prices, and, any derivative use of the Platforms or of Mirana’s Content.
As means to assist the Users in identifying the Products of their choice, The Company provides visual representations on the Platforms including graphics, illustrations, photographs, images, videos, charts, screenshots, infographics and other visual aids. While reasonable efforts are made to provide accurate visual representations, the Company disclaims any guarantee or warranty of exactness of such visual representation or description of the Product, with the actual Product ultimately delivered to Users. The appearance of the Product when delivered may vary for various reasons.
Users may make purchases on the Platforms. For the purposes of identifying a User, the Company may, from time to time, collect certain personally identifiable information such as your first name and last name, email address, mobile phone number, postal address, other contact information, demographic profile, etc. Users may also register themselves on the Platforms. Registration on the Platforms is one-time, and you are required to remember your username and password and keep the same confidential. In the event where you have misplaced your username and password details, you can retrieve and change the same using the “forgot username/password” option on the Platforms.
The User shall assume all risks, liabilities, and consequences if his/her account has been accessed illegally or without authorisation through means such as hacking and if through such unauthorised access, a purchase of Products has been made through the Services. It is specifically clarified that payments of monies towards any Products purchased through the Services by unauthorised or illegal use of the User’s account shall entirely be borne by the User.
Display of Products for purchase on the Platforms is merely an invitation to offer. An order placed by a User for purchase of a Product constitutes an offer. All orders placed by Users on the Platforms are subject to the availability of such Product, The Company’s acceptance of the User’s offer and the User’s continued adherence to the terms of the Terms of Use.
You agree to maintain and promptly update all data provided by you and to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, incomplete, or if the Company has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, not current, incomplete, or not in accordance with the terms of the Terms of Use, The Company reserves the right to indefinitely suspend, terminate or block your access to the Platforms, and refuse to provide you with access to the Platforms in future.
You understand that on your registration as a User or on your purchase of Products on the Platforms, you may receive text messages (including through internet-based mobile messaging) and/or emails from Mirana on your registered mobile number and/or email address. These messages and/or emails could relate inter alia to your registration, Mirana’s

acceptance or rejection of your offer to purchase a Product, payment information, Product despatch information, information pertaining to other activities you carry out on the Platforms and information pertaining to the promotions that are undertaken by Mirana (or third parties in connection with the Platforms) from time to time. It is specifically clarified that a text message and/or an email confirming the receipt of your order is not an acceptance from Mirana that the Product will be delivered. Mirana’s acceptance to your offer to purchase shall occur and conclude only when the products have been despatched by Mirana and a text message and/or email confirming such despatch has been sent to you. Mirana, at all times, reserves the right to limit the quantity of items in, or cancel an order prior to despatch.
Any communication from Mirana shall be sent only to your registered mobile number and/or email address or such other contact number or email address that you may designate, for any particular transaction. You shall be solely responsible to update your registered mobile number and/or email address on the Platforms in the event there is a change. Further, Mirana may also send you notifications and reminders with respect to scheduled deliveries of the purchased Products. While Mirana shall make every endeavour to share prompt reminders and notifications relating to the delivery of purchased Products with you, Mirana shall not be held liable for any failure to send such notifications or reminders to you.
Mirana may, at any time and without having to service any prior notice to you: (i) upgrade, update, change, modify, or improve the Services or a part of the Services in a manner it may deem fit, and (ii) change the contents of the Terms of Use in substance, or as to procedure or otherwise; in each case which will be applicable to all Users. You hereby agree that this is in the fairness of things given the nature of the business and its operations and you will abide by them. As such, you must keep yourself always updated and review the terms of the Terms of Use from time to time. Such changes shall be made applicable when they are posted. Mirana may also alter or remove any content from the Platforms without notice.
While Mirana shall make reasonable endeavours to maintain high standards of security and shall provide the Services by using reasonable efforts, Mirana shall not be liable for any interruption that may be caused to your access or use of the Services.
Access to and registration on the Platforms is free of cost. Although unlikely, Mirana may modify the Fee, Payment and Promotions Policy to include a fee on access and browsing of the Platforms, or for use of any new service introduced by Mirana without serving prior notice on the Users.
The Services included on or otherwise made available to the Users through the Platforms are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representations or warranties, express or implied, except if otherwise specified in writing. Mirana does not covenant or warrant that:
• The Services will be made available at all times;
• The Mirana Content available on the Platforms is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading; and
• The Products are of specified merchantability, merchantable quality and fit for use for a particular purpose and age as and will be mentioned on the product.
The User hereby affirms that the information provided by him / her is true, correct and complete to the best of his / her knowledge and belief. The User agrees and understands that he / she will be solely responsible in the event of any inaccuracy or deviation therefrom at a later stage.

3 User Covenants And Obligations

In addition to your other covenants in this Agreement, by ordering product/s on the website, you acknowledge and agree that:

(a) Any non-delivery or wrong delivery of the products by the Company due to error in the information provided by You, then any re-delivery cost in addition to the initial cost will be billed to you;
(b) All information provided by You including your contact details, name and address, bank or credit card details are Yours and authentic and there is no misrepresentation or fraudulent act from Your end;
(c) Before placing an order, you will check the product description carefully, and by placing an order for a product, You agree to be bound by the conditions of sale included in the item’s description.

You are also prohibited from:
• Violating or attempting to violate the integrity or security of the Platforms or the Mirana Content;
• Transmitting any information on or through the Platforms that is disruptive or competitive to the provision of Services by Mirana;
• Intentionally submitting on the Platforms, false or inaccurate information;
• Using any engine, software, tool, agent or other mechanism (such as spiders, robots, avatars, worms, time bombs, Easter eggs, cancel bots, intelligent agents, etc.) to navigate or search the Platforms;
• Attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any part of the Platforms; or
• Copying or duplicating in any manner any of the Mirana Content.
3.3 You are also obligated to:
• Refrain from acquiring any ownership rights by downloading the Mirana Content;
• Read the Terms of Use and agree to accept the terms and conditions set out therein;
• Refrain from copying or modifying the Mirana Content available on the Platforms for any purpose;
• Comply with all applicable laws in connection with your use of the Platforms;
• Not refuse the delivery of purchased Products except when damages and deficiencies can be identified upfront at the time of delivery; and
Mirana may disclose or transfer information provided by you to its affiliates in India and other countries, and you hereby consent to such transfer. In terms of the SPI Rules, Mirana can transfer sensitive personal data or information to any other body corporate or a person that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Mirana as provided for under the SPI Rules, only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between Mirana or any person on its behalf and the User or where you have consented to such data transfer.

PRICING AND PAYMENT

(a) The prices for product/s are described on the website and are incorporated into these terms by reference. All prices are in Indian rupees. The prices, products and services are subject to change at the Company’s discretion.
(b) The Company will use its best efforts to ensure the accuracy of the prices and price-related information stated on the Website. However, in case of any discrepancy, the Company’s decision will be final.

(c) In the event of any inadvertent mistake by the Company in quoting the price, the Company will notify You of the error before Your payment is processed. You will then have the choice to either accept the correct price or to cancel Your order.
(d) The Company accepts the following forms of payment: a) Online payment via credit card, debit card, net banking b) Cash deposit on our bank account
(e) You agree, understand, confirm and state that the card details provided by You to transact on the website will be correct, accurate and is owned by You. In the event that You use a card belonging to any third party, then You confirm that you have been authorised to or expressly permitted by said third party to use the card for making payments.
(f) The Company will not be liable for any credit card fraud. The liability for use of a card fraudulently will be on the User and the onus to ‘prove otherwise’ shall be exclusively on the User.
(g) In addition to all other remedies available under the law and equity, and as detailed under this Agreement, the Company reserves the right to recover the cost of product/s, collection charges, attorney’s charges etc, from an User using the website fraudulently. Further, the Company reserves the right to initiate legal proceedings against such persons for fraudulent use of the website and any other unlawful acts or acts or omissions in breach of these terms and conditions.

4. Third-Party Information 

All information in relation to third parties as available on the Platforms (collectively referred to as “Third Party Information”) are provided solely for your reference. Mirana is not endorsing the Third Party Information and is not responsible for any errors and representation nor is it associated with it and you shall access the Third Party Information at your own risk.
Further, it is up to you to take sufficient precautions to ensure that whatever links you select, whether from the Platforms, or other Services, is free of such items such as, but not limited to, viruses, worms, Trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature.

5. Intellectual Property Rights

All the intellectual property used on the Platforms by Mirana, including the Mirana Content, shall remain the property of Mirana, its parent company, group companies, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors, sister companies or of any third party hosting such intellectual property on the Platforms. Except as provided in the Terms of Use, the materials may not be modified, copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, sold, compiled, posted or transmitted in any form by any means, including but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or other means, without the prior express written permission of Mirana, its parent company, group companies, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors, sister companies or any third party hosting such material on the Platforms, as the case may be.
5.2 If you believe that your intellectual property rights have been used in a way that raises concerns of infringement, please write to us at info@miranatoys.com and let us know of your concerns.

6. Unlawful Or Prohibited Use

You warrant to Mirana that you will comply with all applicable laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding the use of the Services and any other related activities. You further warrant that you will not use the Platforms in any way prohibited by terms contained in the Terms of Use or under applicable law.

7. Liability

• You acknowledge and undertake that you are accessing the Services and purchasing the Products at your own risk and that you are using prudent judgment before placing an order for a Product or availing any Services through the Platforms. Mirana shall, at no point, be held liable or responsible for any representations or warranties in relation to the Products.
• Mirana does not provide or make any representation, warranty or guarantee, express or implied about the Platforms, Products or the Services, and all implied warranties under law or contract are to the maximum extent possible hereby disclaimed.
• The maximum aggregate liability of Mirana, in respect of all Services provided, and all transactions undertaken by the User by using the Services, shall be limited to a maximum of cost of the product / service used by the buyer.

8. Indemnity

You shall defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company and its officers, directors, shareholders, and employees, from and against all loss, damages, claims and expenses, including but not limited to attorney fees, in whole or in part arising out of or attributable to any breach of this Agreement by You, any misrepresentation or misuse of the service offered to You or any negligent or unreasonable or inappropriate use of the website or the services.

9. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the provisions of the SPI Rules, any grievances which you may have with respect to the information shared by you with Mirana hereunder and its treatment, may be directed by you to the grievance officer of Mirana at info@miranatoys.com or at the below mentioned coordinates:

Name: Devansh Sharma

Email Address: devansh@miranatoys.com
Postal Address: Office No. 305-308, Nyati Emporius, Mhalunge, above Volvo Showroom, Pune, Maharashtra – 411 045, India
Designation: Managing Director

11. Severability

If any provision of the Terms of Use is determined to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, such invalidity or unenforceability shall attach only to such provision and the remaining part of such provision and all other provisions of the Terms of Use shall continue to be in full force and effect.

12. Term And Termination

The Terms of Use will remain in full force and effect while you use any Service in any form or capacity.
Mirana reserves the right to terminate its Services provided to you in the event of breach of any terms contained in the Terms of Use, misrepresentation of information, any unlawful activity or if Mirana is unable to verify or authenticate any information you submit to it.

The User may terminate the Terms of Use at any time, provided that the User discontinues any further use of the Platforms or Services.
It is specifically clarified that any termination of the Terms of Use by a User shall not cancel the User’s obligation to pay for a Product purchased on the Platforms, or any other obligation which has accrued, or is unfulfilled and relates to the period, prior to termination.
Any provision of the Terms of Use which imposes an obligation or creates a right that by its nature will be valid after termination or expiration of the Terms of Use shall survive the termination or expiration of the Terms of Use.

13. Dispute Resolution And Governing Law

The Terms of Use and any contractual obligation between Mirana and you under the Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of India, subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Pune, Maharashtra.

All disputes will be subject to arbitration at Pune, Maharashtra in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in the English language. Mirana and the disputing User shall be entitled to appoint 1 (one) arbitrator each and the 2 (two) arbitrators so appointed will jointly appoint the 3rd (third) arbitrator.
Arbitration awards shall be reasoned awards and shall be final and binding on Mirana and the disputing User and shall be enforceable in any court of competent jurisdiction.

14. Waiver

Mirana’s failure to enforce any provision of the Terms of Use or respond to a breach by a User or User shall in no way imply a waiver of Mirana’s right to subsequently enforce any provision of the terms of the Terms of Use or to act with respect to similar breaches by a User or User.

16. Interpretation

Headings, subheadings, titles, subtitles to clauses, sub-clauses and paragraphs are for information only and shall not form part of the operative provisions of the Terms of Use and shall be ignored in construing the same.
Words denoting the singular shall include the plural and words denoting any gender shall include all genders.
The words “include” and “including” are to be construed without limitation.
The language in this Agreement shall be interpreted as to its fair meaning and not strictly for or against either party.
This Agreement may only be amended by either the same electronic means as were used to enter into this Agreement or in a writing that specifically refers to this Agreement, executed by both parties hereto.

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated as on May 09, 2022- Revision No 2

This Privacy Policy ( “the Privacy Policy along-with the terms of use”) describes how Mirana Innovations Private Limited along with its subsidiaries (“Mirana Innovations , we , our or us”)  collects uses and discloses information about its users (including children) as well as your rights and choices about that use and disclosure and applies to your use of www.miranatoys.com (“the sites”) the mobile apps published by Mirana Innovations (“the apps”) (in this privacy policy, the sites, apps, programs are collectively referred to as the “ Platforms” ). This privacy policy does not apply to any other apps for which Mirana Innovations is not a publisher.

IMPORTANT – MIRANA INNOVATIONS OPERATES MOBILE APPS WHICH ARE ORIENTED FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF FOURTEEN (14). BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR PLATFORMS OR BY PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION, YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR PLATFORMS TERMS OF USE.

PLEASE NOTE – IF YOU OR AS APPLICABLE YOUR LEGAL GUARDIAN DISAGREE TO ANY TERM PROVIDED HEREIN YOU MUST NOT INSTALL, ACCESS AND OR USE THE APP AND YOU ARE REQUESTED TO PROMPTLY ERASE THE APP FROM YOUR MOBILE PHONE /TABLET.

If you are under the age of eighteen (18) you represent that your legal guardian has reviewed and agreed to this privacy policy.

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We review our Privacy Policy from time to time, and we may make periodic changes to the policy in connection with that review. The revisions in Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon being posted on the Platforms. Our Privacy policy shall indicate the last date of revisions. Therefore, you may wish periodically review this page to make sure you have the latest version. Your continued use of the Platforms after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised privacy policy and terms of use.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from Kids other than as expressly specified below.

If you are a legal guardian and have any reasons to believe that your child has provided us with any personal information please contact us at info@miranatoys.com and we will delete such information from our end.

2. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USES OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
We collect two types of information about our Platforms Users:

  1. Personally Identifiable Information
  2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally Identifiable Information:

In Short :- We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Platforms express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and features you use. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity. The personal information we may collect will include the following:-

  1. Name
  2. E-mail Address
  3. Debit / credit card number
  4. Usernames
  5. Passwords
  6. Contact preferences
  7. Mailing address
  8. Billing addresses

Application data: – If you use our application, we may also collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission.

  1. Mobile Device access: – We may request access or permission to access the Bluetooth feature from your mobile device. If you wish to change our access preferences, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  2. Geolocation: – We do not need access to your device geolocation, but it may be enabled and accessed in the process of accessing the Bluetooth feature in the mobile phone.
  3. Mobile Device Data: – We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system (android or IOS), version information, mobile carrier, your IP address or proxy server..

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

We also collect information by various technical means, without your submitting any information, to help us understand the usage of the Site (such as the number of visitors to the Site and the most popular pages) and to enhance the user experience (such as whether you have a high or low bandwidth connection to the Internet). The information collected in this way generally is not personally identifiable information. We also collect information by various technical means, without your submitting any information, to help us understand the usage of the Site (such as the number of visitors to the Site and the most popular pages) and to enhance the user experience (such as whether you have a high or low bandwidth connection to the Internet). The information collected in this way generally is not personally identifiable information.

A “cookie” is a piece of information that a web site transfers to a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. As a user moves from page to page at our Site, a cookie is used to tell us that it is the same user. We also may use a cookie to keep track of your selections. You may set your Internet browser to accept or not accept cookies and you may delete any cookies that you have received. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer, you may not be able to use certain services or features on the Site.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platforms that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

We also maintain web logs that record basic information about visitors to our Site such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address for their computers and the type of browser and operating system they use. An IP address is a number designated for your computer by your Internet service provider to provide access to the Internet. We may use your IP address to gather aggregate information on the use of the Site, but we will only be able to identify you individually if we link the IP address to you as a particular user.

ESPECIALLY FOR CHILDREN UNDER 13

There is no behavioral advertising on our Platforms which means that you will not see any advertising that is targeted to you based on your combined activity on our Platforms and your activity on other sites and apps. Third parties that we use to assist with the Platforms are required to follow this Privacy Policy.

Our collection of personal information on Platforms that are directed to children under 13 is intended to follow the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), a U.S. law designed to protect the online privacy of children under the age of 13.

We will obtain parental consent before asking for personal information on our Children’s Platforms, unless the request for information falls within an exception that would be permitted under COPPA.

We do not make personal information collected from children publicly available nor do we enable children to do so on our Platforms. We will not condition a child’s participation in any activity or service on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.

Parents may contact us (at info@miranatoys.com) to review, update or delete any of their children’s personal information that we may have collected and to elect for us not to collect any additional personal information from their children.

INFORMATION WE REQUEST ON OUR CHILDREN’S PLATFORMS

We will obtain parental consent before asking for personal information on our Children’s Platforms, unless the request for information falls within an exception that would be permitted under COPPA. We will explain how we will use the information and use it only for that purpose.

INFORMATION GATHERED THROUGH THE APPS “ASK A QUESTION” OR “SUPPORT” TYPE OF FEATURE

If a kid e-mails a question to Mirana innovations using the “Ask a question” or “Support” type of feature which may be available in the apps. We shall delete the e-mail id immediately after responding to the question.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our platforms for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purpose and to improve our product offerings, to personalize your experience and to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site and to provide you a better experience.

Mirana Innovations does not process or collect any financial or payment information except for the case where the user is purchasing or using any services offered by our platforms any government identification numbers, any non-public phonebook or contact information, any microphone and camera sensor data or any sensitive data concerning the kids.

  1. RELEASE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
    We will not sell, trade, rent or share your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties. except in case of any special circumstances as provided below:
  2. We may share your information with Authorized Third -Party Service Providers. We provide some of our services and products through third parties. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to deliver packages, send email, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Platforms, troubleshoot, and provide customer service.
  3. We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.
  4. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting, or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  5. If we sell or otherwise transfer the whole or part of our assets of Mirana Innovations during transaction like the merger / takeover, your information personal and non-personal collected through our platforms may be among the items sold or shared. The Buyer of the Transferred will have to honor the commitments we have made in this privacy policy.
  6. RELEASE OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
    We may disclose or share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Partners, Affiliates and Advertisers. We may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personally Identifiable Information) with “Third Party Advertisers” or “Third Party Advertising Companies”.
    We also use Third Party Service Providers to track and analyze Non-Personally Identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our Users to administer our Platforms and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for Advertisers. Please note that this is not Personally Identifiable Information, only general summaries of the activities of our Users. Such data is collected on our behalf and is owned and used by us.
    5. UPDATING INFORMATION
    You will have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by accessing through your login and password.
    We would request you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes.
  7. SECURITY OF INFORMATION
    We take appropriate precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

You can access your Personally Identifiable Information on our Platforms through your login and password. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to.
Mirana strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.

We encrypt certain sensitive information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.
Mirana shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release Mirana from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.
If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Platforms then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).
We may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Mirana Innovations is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. Mirana is not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third-party Platforms, even if links to such third party Platforms are provided on the Platforms).
We release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreement. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.
However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

7. PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD-PARTY PLATFORMS
This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other websites that may be accessible through the platforms have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such websites, we urge you review the websites’ privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

8. MISCELLANEOUS PRIVACY ISSUES
Children. Minors under the age of 18 are not supposed to use the Platforms without adult supervision.

We allow basic features like playing with a toy and collect non personnel information that is used to enhance the play experience for minors under the age of 18 year. If you are under 18 and still want to use all the features of Mirana, you may use Mirana with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

9. SUSPICIOUS COMMUNICATION THROUGH PHONE CALLS, E- MAILS OR MESSAGES
Mirana  does not run any contests that require you to pay to participate by paying through a link which is not connected to our Platforms or App or by giving your bank details for any lottery or cash transaction. Please do not believe any communication using Mirana logo and branding requesting you to pay money in exchange for any gifts or prizes. Such fake communication could look like real emails from Mirana and could direct you to a false Platforms that looks like the Mirana Platforms. Please do not provide your account information and password or any sensitive information as it could be used to commit fraud.
Do not open any attachments or click any links from suspicious emails or text messages.
Further, Mirana will never e- mail or call you to disclose or verify your password, credit card or bank-account number, CVV, or any other personal information. If you get any such calls from a caller stating to be from Mirana, please be alert when responding to such calls and never reveal sensitive information or details that can identify you. If you have ever responded to a suspicious call, e- mail or message and provided any personal or sensitive information, we urge you to immediately update your Mirana password immediately and report such calls to the nearest police station. If you have provided financial information, you may want to contact your bank or credit card provider.

Note: Should you have any doubts regarding such suspicious communication contact so we can help you. Always use customer care numbers displayed on our Platforms and do not access unknown links or Platforms for our customer care details

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Please read the following terms and conditions very carefully as your use of service is subject to your acceptance of and compliance with the following terms and conditions.